Skip to content
  1. Home/
  2. Property lines/
  3. California/
  4. Tulare County

Tulare County, California property search

Search an address or an owner in Tulare County, California, or tap a lot, for its owner, lines and acreage. 166,398 lots are mapped here, covering 3,201,776 acres.

Farmers and landowners in Tulare County received $191.3 million in federal farm program payments in 2025, paid to 1,455 recipients. 28,673 acres of agricultural land here are disclosed as foreign-held, the most by owners from Canada. Crop insurance paid $92.9 million in claims for the 2024 crop year.

166,398
Lots mapped
3,201,776
Acres

Land use in Tulare County

Parcels and acreage by land use in Tulare County, California
Land useParcelsAcres
SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL (RES)96,3877,027
ESTATE HOME/RURAL RES (RES)10,573117,470
RESIDENTIAL (RES)7,53113,250
DRY PASTURE (R/A)4,614605,225
FIELD & ROW CROP (R/A)3,643221,034
NUTS (R/A)3,267210,804
NAVEL (R/A)3,11088,332
MOUNTAIN/RECREATIONAL HOME (R/A)2,96910,314
CONDO / COOP / P.U.D. (RES)2,671801
SINGLE FAMILY M/H SITE (RES)2,5076,244
SINGLE FAMILY - 2 HOUSES (RES)1,936352
MISCELLANEOUS (C/I)1,923265,127

Federal farm payments in Tulare County

$191.3M
Paid in 2025
1,455
Recipients
Federal farm program payments by program in Tulare County, California, 2025
ProgramPaid
Emergency Assist Livestock Bees Fish ELAP$108.8M
Marketing Assistance for Specialty Crops$58.2M
Supplemental Disaster Relief Spec Crops$13.3M
Emergency Commodity Assistance Program$5.5M
Price Loss Coverage$1.5M
ECPSFCOF$1.1M

USDA Farm Service Agency payment files, 2025. Compare farm subsidies by county

Foreign-held farmland in Tulare County

28,673
Acres disclosed
102
Holdings
Foreign-held agricultural land by country in Tulare County, California, 2024
CountryAcres
Canada12,567
Germany3,590
France2,947
Cayman Islands2,048
Netherlands1,970
Liechtenstein1,722

Largest disclosed holders

Largest foreign holders of agricultural land in Tulare County, California
Holder (country)Acres
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (U.S.A.) (CANADA)4,616
Capinero Creek LLC (CAYMAN ISLANDS)2,048
CALIFLAND CORP. (CANADA)2,034
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK (CANADA)1,443
ST. CLAIR INVESTMENTS, N.V. (LIECHTENSTEIN)1,351

USDA Agricultural Foreign Investment Disclosure Act filings, holdings at the end of 2024. Only disclosed interests are counted. See foreign-owned farmland by county

Crop insurance in Tulare County

3,755
Policies
1,850,452
Insured acres
$92.9M
Claims paid
1.46
Loss ratio
Crop insurance claims by crop in Tulare County, California, 2024
CropClaims
Pistachios$24.8M
Mandarins/Tangerines$15.7M
Oranges$13M
Almonds$12.1M
Blueberries$8.2M

USDA Risk Management Agency Summary of Business, 2024 crop year.

Conservation and the power grid

66
Substations
287 kV
Highest voltage

Conservation Reserve Program acres under contract (USDA FSA). Substations in service, from a public copy of the federal HIFLD layer.

Find out who owns a property in Tulare County by address, free, or work out a lot's acreage.

Nearby counties in California

  • Fresno County315,312
  • Kings County52,537
  • Kern County421,684
  • Madera County65,736
  • Inyo County15,968
  • Mariposa County14,298
  • San Luis Obispo County132,461
  • Merced County91,156

All California counties

Tulare County last published these records on August 8, 2026. Assessment records, not a survey.